Are you looking for the benefits of Balsam of Peru essential oil? In this blog, we will explore some of the Balsam of Peru essential oil benefits for skin, perfumes and flavoring.
The balsam of Peru oil is a volatile liquid found in the Amazon rainforest. The liquid has been used in its natural form for centuries by Indians. It has been used to help heal wounds and as a massage oil. The balsam is an aromatic resin, which comes from a variety of myrcene tree species that, when heated, emit a sweet and spicy odour.
This is believed to be where the term “fragrance” originates. Today, most people associate the aroma with holiday potpourri. The balsam of Peru oil was first used in perfumes and later was used as a mosquito repellent, wound healer and others.
The secret to the aroma and flavour of Balsam of Peru essential oil lies in its chemical constituents, and it is no wonder that this product has long been considered one of the most expensive spices on earth. This article will provide you with information about trade history, benefits, and interesting facts about Balsam of Peru essential oil and how to use it.
History Of Balsam Peru Essential Oil And Interesting Facts
Peru Balsam oil is found in almost every perfume because it can mask other musk odours that may be unpleasant or unwanted by consumers. In fact, balsam was one of the first ingredients used in perfumes created back in ancient civilizations like Egypt and Greece. The ancient Romans even put this substance on their skin before kissing others to ensure a pleasant experience.
The Portuguese explorers were next on the list to be enchanted by this magical oil; in fact, it is believed that Vasco De Gama was the first European to bring it from South America to Europe!
During its first decades in Europe, Balsam of Peru had only been used for exclusive trading with Spanish aristocrats and other members of nobility. As soon as the news spread through ancient town squares, people started buying small bottles of this rare aromatic spice for high prices at local apothecaries or at herbalist fairs.
Most perfumes containing balsam of Peru oil contain a maximum of 6 percent or 25 milligrams per millilitre. The United States Food and Drug Administration has set this limit because, at higher concentrations, Balsam of Peru can produce skin irritation to both the body and senses such as smell and taste.
Image credit : everphi.com
Balsam Of Peru Essential Oil Benefits
The fragrance of Peru Balsam essential oil has been described by numerous experts in the field as spicy, sweet and nutty. It will add a subtle depth to your perfumes, body lotions and other skincare products. You can also use this aromatic spice in food recipes such as cakes or pastries for an unforgettable taste!
In this article, we will discuss the benefits of balsam oil for skin, body, cooking and much more.
Benefits Of Balsam Of Peru Essential Oil For Skin
Balsam of Peru is often used in lotions and bath products because it provides a light scent. Balsam of Peru oil for skin has a sedative fragrance, making it ideal for people that have irritated or sensitive skin and can lead to the calming of skin irritations. The lotions and bath products are great for relaxation after an eventful day.
Balsam of Peru for skin is used in many products such as facial oils, body lotions, soaps, shampoos and bath products. Many of these products have aromatic qualities that can be used daily after a shower. Aromatic products are also great at relieving stress and headaches.
Balsam of Peru oil for skin is beneficial in anti-inflammatory, bug repellent, and antifungal properties, making it an effective lotion ingredient.
Peru Balsam oil has many healing properties that are very helpful for individuals who have scabs. Balsam of Peru for skin has antiseptic qualities, which can help reduce the risk of infection as well as a soothing effect that can help heal the wound.
The antiseptic qualities can prevent bacterial growth and slow down the healing process. The balsam also reduces inflammation which will help protect and heal the wound from becoming infected and will allow it to heal faster.
Read Our Article on Yarrow Essential Oil Benefits For Skin here.
Benefits of Peru Balsam Oil For Cooking And Flavouring
Most commonly, balsam of Peru is put in ice cream, custards, puddings, cakes, casseroles, pies and any other dish that requires a little extra spice or flavour; however, it can be boiled into a syrup to create a marinade for fish, chicken or pork. Balsam of Peru is a very sweet and tart flavour, so it is usually only added in small amounts to dishes to give them that extra punch.
A few drops of balsam of Peru oil for cooking can add a rich, fruity sweetness, as well as a vanilla aroma to drinks. The flavour and aroma from this essential oil are often reminiscent of plums, oranges, peach, and berries. It’s also good for making mixed drinks that require vanilla or fruit flavours.
The balsam of Peru oil has a strong, distinct flavour that makes it perfect for adding to cocktails.
Balsam Of Peru Essential Oil Benefits In Perfumes
The most common use for Balsam of Peru oil is in perfumes. It is used by the fragrance industry to give fragrances a spicier and sweeter aroma. The compound also gives off a powdery, vanilla-like scent. These sweet-smelling characteristics are what cause people to enjoy smelling it so much when they visit department stores during the holiday season.
Balsam of Peru essential oil for perfumes is often used as a fixative in perfumes (along with other ingredients) because it helps to preserve the scent and prevents it from evaporating too quickly.
In fact, there are a number of fragrances for both men and women that contain some balsam of Peru – usually as one of many components. For example, Jovan Musk by Jovan, Chanel No 19 by Chanel, Diorissimo by Christian Dior, Shalimar by Guerlain, Tabac Blond by Caron and so on. So, if you’ve ever worn any of these perfumes or fragrances – there may have been balsam of Peru in them.
Peru Balsam essential oil for perfumes is used as a common fragrance and is often used for its ability to calm anxiety. It is also used for its ability to mask some unpleasant odours in the home, such as cigarette smoke and skunk spray.
Image credit : everphi.com
Balsam Of Peru Side-Effects
Possible reasons for Balsam of Peru essential oil side effects include: allergies, drug interactions, and/or prolonged use or inappropriate application of certain essential oils.
If you choose to use Balsam Oil Skin, it will be very beneficial for your skin. However, if you suffer from an allergic reaction to Balsam Peruvianui or any other type of tree balsam, do not apply these products because they can cause side effects such as itching, swelling, and burning sensations.
Listening to your body and knowing its limits will help you make smart choices when using Balsam of Peru essential oil as medicine or any other oil and extending its duration beyond what your body can handle. Always consult a doctor if you have a serious medical condition.
If you don’t know what kind of reaction your body will have, start small by testing one drop on the skin on your inner arm and wait 24 hours before increasing to 2 drops, applying only one at a time.
Buying And Storage
For best results and a pleasant experience with Balsam of Peru oil, it is best to buy only high-quality, organic, pure oil. Adulterated oils can have adverse effects and aren’t healthy in the long run.
It should be stored at room temperature and away from sunlight or moisture exposure which may cause separation or changes in colour.
The shelf life of balsam of Peru is long when stored properly. When it is stored under room temperature and away from sunlight or moisture exposure which may cause separation or changes in colour, it can last for months. Once the container is open, use it within 6-8 weeks to prevent spoilage problems. To extend its shelf life further, refrigerating Balsam of Peru could be a good idea as well.