Wondering about the benefits of Helichrysum essential oil? In this blog, we have elaborated on the some of the Helichrysum essential oil benefits for hair, skin and much more.
Helichrysum essential oil is a pale yellow, clear liquid that has a sweet, floral, herbaceous fragrance. It is distilled mainly from the flowers and leaves of the helichrysum plant by steam distillation.
The helichrysum herb is characterized by its waxy, bright yellow flowers that smell like honey. The plant is a close relative to the more well-known chamomile or yarrow.
What makes this essential oil unique are its chemical compositions which consist of over 200 different components that make up the very distinctive aroma that it has. This makes it ideal for use in cosmetic products, perfumery and aromatherapy, among others.
History Of Helichrysum Essential Oil
In ancient Rome and Egypt, this oil was used as perfume and as a scent for soaps and creams. The word Helichrysum comes from Greek, meaning “sun and chrism”. It probably originates from its use as a holy oil by the early Christians.
Helichrysum essential oil is known as an antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, and pain killer. This essential oil has been traditionally used for the prevention of rheumatism and arthritis.
The origins of helichrysum essential oil’s uses as medicine stem from Ancient Rome but have been suppressed and outlawed due to the belief that it was an aphrodisiac. The essential oil has been recognized as a cure-all for wounds by Tibetan monks and used for its healing properties within Europe.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil
This oil may be beneficial for relieving many conditions. In this section, we will cover some of the benefits of Helichrysum essential oil for skin, hair, face and much more.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil For Skin
Helichrysum Essential Oil helps to promote the regeneration process of damaged skin areas and therefore heals wounds quickly. The oil can be applied to the affected area directly, or it can be added to a carrier oil such as coconut or jojoba oil and then massaged into the skin.
Other beneficial essential oils that also help with wound healing are lavender, frankincense and myrrh essential oils. Helichrysum is by far one of the most powerful ones, however.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil To Reduce Redness, Skin Irritations & Rashes
The oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help calm the skin and reduce redness, itching and irritation caused by a variety of conditions such as burns, eczema or psoriasis. You can add two to three drops of this oil into a carrier oil and then apply the mixture to the affected area several times per day for best results.
The anti-inflammatory properties in this oil help to relieve itching and swelling caused by insect bites and stings.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil For Enhancing Skin Toning & Elasticity, Leaving It Firm & Smooth
Helichrysum Essential Oil for skin has a tightening effect on the skin, so it can be applied topically to tighten loose skin that’s resulting from weight loss or ageing. It also helps restore elasticity, leaving the skin looking youthful and firm.
The essential oil is very rich in beta-carotene, calcium and potassium. The abundance of these substances facilitates the production of elastin. This is important to ensure proper skin elasticity.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil For Face
Helichrysum Essential Oil has antibacterial and antiseptic properties that help prevent skin infections and heal acne scarring. It is great if you’re looking to minimize wrinkles, fine lines and age spots on your hands, face or neck.
For best results, you should massage the oil into these areas for a few minutes daily. A good carrier oil for this purpose is jojoba, as it locks in moisture well and doesn’t leave an oily residue behind.
Its Vitamin E content enables your skin cells to remain manageable and free of wrinkles, particularly on oily areas like the forehead and nose region (source). On top of that, this ingredient can help reduce the appearance of acne scars.
Also, Read Our Article on Cypress Essential Oil Benefits For Face here.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Benefits For Muscle Relaxation, Relieves Soreness & Aches
Helichrysum Essential Oil helps relax tight and tense muscles throughout your body, including those that are sore from overexertion or strain due to sports injuries or arthritis. You can add two drops of the oil into a carrier oil such as sweet almond oil before massaging into the skin for several minutes daily.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil For Hair
This oil is a natural oil that may be used to stop hair loss and promote hair regrowth.
It is a natural oil that can be used to eliminate the effects of hair loss and regrow new hair. It is known as an active ingredient in many hair care products, including shampoos, conditioners and serums.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Benefits For Reducing Dandruff
Helichrysum Essential Oil for hair has the ability to be effective for all types of hair. It aids in protecting your scalp from external harmful factors, such as sun exposure or chemical processing. This essential oil works wonders with split ends, dandruff, dryness and other common problems that people encounter when it comes to their hair.
Benefits Of Helichrysum Essential Oil For Aromatherapy
For those who are thinking about trying aromatherapy for the first time or adding it into their daily regimen, using a Helichrysum based essential oil is considered to be one of the best ways to go because this oil has a pleasant scent.
The antioxidant properties contained within the oil are also what make this aroma so effective at relieving stress, improving concentration, increasing energy levels, reducing depression and anxiety, boosting immunity and fighting viruses.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Side-effects
While you should always perform a patch test before using any new products on your skin, Helichrysum Essential Oil should not cause allergic reactions or irritations with topically applied use.
Those with sensitive skin should perform a patch test before applying Helichrysum on their whole face since it can cause irritation or allergies (although, according to many people’s experience, this is not very likely).
Buying And Storage
In order to make sure you are receiving all of the benefits from this oil, you may want to invest in a pure Helichrysum essential oil. This essential oil is often used in aromatherapy and as an ingredient to make perfume but can also be purchased from online retailers where they are being sold individually or in bulk amounts.
This essential oil has a shelf life of at least two years if stored properly – away from heat, light and air.