Are you looking forward to enjoying the benefits of Egyptian Musk Oil? In this discussion, we will explain at length everything you need to know about it. Towards the end, you should be able to appreciate the benefits of Egyptian Musk Oil. You will also gain an insight into avoiding other synthetic perfumes.
Egyptian musk oil benefits extend beyond the aroma. This oil has been around for a long time with references in ancient Egyptian texts. Musk oil is generally associated with the extraction of the oil from musk deer but modern musk oils are based on plants.
Ingredients Of Egyptian Musk Oil
Egyptian musk oil is no longer produced from musk deer. This oil is a combination of oils from certain flowers and plants. The oil uses certain synthetic compounds that mimic the aroma of deer musk and other animal musks. Synthetic musks have a sweet smell. The ingredients of this oil are –
- Myrrh: Myrrh is a sap-like compound that is also called a resin. Myrrh is obtained from the cut in the barks of certain trees. The small and thorny tree species belonging to the genus Commiphora are used to extract myrrh.
- Cedarwood: Cedarwood is an oil extracted from the leaves, needles, and barks of cedar trees. There are several varieties of cedar trees and some commonly used cedar trees are pine or cypress.
- Rose petals: Rose petal oil is extracted from the different varieties of rose flowers.
- Frankincense: Frankincense is a hardened sap-like substance. Frankincense is obtained from the cuts made in barks of Boswellia sacra trees.
- Patchouli: Patchouli oil is extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant.
- Ambrette seeds: Ambrette is a plant and the oil of its seeds has a musky smell.
The organic compound that provides musk its distinct odor is muscone.
Plant Sources Of Musk
Since the musk deer is an endangered species, musk oil is being extracted from plants and other artificial methods. Some plants produce a scent similar to musk oils. The musky-smelling compounds produced in plants are macrocyclic lactone substances.
The plant-based compounds are widely used in perfumery as alternatives for animal musk or to alter the smell of other musks. The plant sources for musk include –
- Musk flower (Mimulus moschatus): The musk flower (Mimulus moschatus) belongs to the western North American region.
- Muskwood (Olearia argophylla): The muskwood (Olearia argophylla) originates from Australia.
- Musk seeds (Abelmoschus moschatus): The musk seeds (Abelmoschus moschatus) have their roots in India.
Benefits Of Egyptian Musk Oil
The Egyptian musk oil has a pleasant and woody aroma. The uses of this oil extend far beyond the use as a perfume. The oil has several health benefits. We will segregate the uses of this oil into general uses and medicinal benefits.
General Uses Of The Oil | What are the Benefits of Egyptian Musk Oil?
- Used in creams, moisturizers, daily soaps, deodorants, and shampoos.
- Has the quality to soften and soothe the skin.
- Sometimes used to add a fragrant smell to candles.
- Often used to add aroma to potpourri. Potpourri is a mixture of plant extracts that promotes a fragrant smell to living spaces.
- Used in hand sanitizers.
- Used in laundry since it fosters a long-lasting aroma to clothes.
- The oil when diffused in the air helps to repel insects and pests.
Medicinal Benefits Of Egyptian Musk Oil
- Used to relieve stress and anxiety.
- Found to be effective for reducing headaches.
- Acts as a sedative by balancing emotions and promoting well-being.
- Used in aromatherapy and fosters mental health.
- Often used to treat infections caused by bacteria, viruses, and fungi.
- The oil can be used with a diffuser that spreads oil particles. By inhaling the pleasant smell, Egyptian musk oil sometimes overcomes inflammation.
- There are ongoing studies to use the oil for serious medical conditions like stroke, coma, nerve problems, seizures, heart and circulation problems, and tumors.
How Is Egyptian Musk Oil Different From Other Musk Oils
There are some salient differences between Egyptian musk oil and other musk oils that highlight the importance of the oil. For instance, consider white musk, white musk must be used sparingly because its smell is overpowering. White musk is used in fabric conditioners.
Since the oil is an amalgamation of other plant-based oils, we can benefit from the individual constituents. The oil aroma is not overpowering. Even a person allergic to perfumes can tolerate the oil. The oil supersedes other musk oils in its medicinal benefits. From relieving a headache to promoting good mental health, Egyptian musk oil works its wonders.
Evolution Of Egyptian Musk Oil
Egyptian musk oil has evolved with an interesting history. This oil is said to have been worn by Cleopatra to woo Mark Antony. The wife of John F Kennedy Jr, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy also wore the oil and described the experience as heavenly.
The oil is often considered a substance that seduces and mimics male sex hormones.
Egyptian Musk Oil From A Nutritional Standpoint | Benefits of Egyptian Musk Oil
Musk oil obtained from the glands of musk deer has been studied and used from time immemorial. There are references to using musk oil in ancient Indian texts. Musk oil has been used as an antipyretic (that which relieves fever) and as a medicine to overcome cardiovascular problems.
Miscellaneous Information About Egyptian Musk Oil
Egyptian musk oil is used as a flavoring substance. The oil is also considered to be an anti-inflammatory substance. There are some precautions to using the oil. Lactating and pregnant mothers must avoid the oil. It is also recommended for allergic people to use the oil moderately.
Musk’s fragrance has been known to attract wild animals and is used to trap animals that cause a nuisance. There are some compounds of musk known to be carcinogenic and hence they are avoided. When stored in the right manner, flavor oils and fragrances have a stable shelf life.
The oil was once restricted to the members of royal families due to the high costs associated with musk and other oils. However, with the advent of technology, the synthetic production of musk has considerably reduced manufacturing costs making to easier for everyone to own the oil and reap the benefits.
You must have gathered from this discussion that Egyptian musk oil offers several benefits. You can use the musk oil to promote overall physical well-being as the oil increases the feel-good factor.
We recommend that you use the oil sparingly for two reasons. First, it is expensive. Second, the oil must not be applied to the eyes and other sensitive areas of the body (that may cause an allergy). This oil is a boon to people that fosters goodwill through its aroma and helps people to stay healthy.